Wednesday, December 29, 2010

2010 Blog in Review

Hi everyone!

Well, last year I did a 2009 Blog in Review post where I listed my favorite post from each month so I thought I would do that again this year! :) All of the posts are linked up so feel free to review along with me...

January - "The Bachelor: On the Wings of Awkwardness" - Thus started my recapping of Jake's season of The Bachelor which started out with him being too nice and ended with him being Captain D-Bag. Let the recapping begin...

February - "Circle Journal: Why I Like Being a Girl" - This was a layout I did for a circle journal swap and once again it was a matter of me creating something I couldn't keep. lol But at least I have the pictures to keep me company. ;)

March - "The Layout Ninja" - Just a simple layout I made of Toot eating her first cupcake but I like it.

April - "Hooked Up" - Hey, having my name in print and winning a free year of one of my favorite magazines makes this the best post ever. ;)

May - "It's All Fun and Games Till Somebody Gets Eaten" - This post showed off some of my mixed media work with evil/snarky cupcakes that to this day I still get a kick out of looking at, I need to make some more of these stat! I miss my little sweet evil buddies...

June - "Only You Can Prevent Crocheted Fires" - This post shows the true snarkiness in me and hey, there's yarn involved so a good post all around... :)

July - "Last Train to Gluesville" - My obsession with The Monkees finally made its way into on of my projects! I have this hanging in my craft space, just love it!

August - "Wool + Mixed Media = Best Friends Forever" - I had been wanting to use this old cage for a while now and this ended up working well. I love this little project!

September - "And the Mother of the Year Award Goes to..." - I love this post of my early misadventures as a first time mom. No mom is perfect, least of all me but sometimes you just have to find the humor of it all.

October - Wow, no posts at all in October this year!

November - "NSFW Thanksgiving" - My mom's (accidentally) naughty naked cookies.

December - "Friday Night Fab Five: Dot Com" - December was a great month where we found out we're having a girl and I inadvertently terrorized Toot with Santa Claus, but it's this Friday Night Fab Five post where I list my current favorite time wasting websites where I think I captured the true feel of the season. :P

And there you have it, a year of Just Add Glitter and Stir in one post. If you have a favorite post from your own blog or another blog, link it up in your comment!

Monday, December 27, 2010

Handmade Feature: Faery Moon Creations

Hi everyone!

Let's spend some of that Christmas gift money, yes? :D As I was perusing some of my favorite shops on Etsy, I noticed that one of my absolute favorite shops, Faery Moon Creations, run by the already absolutely fabulous Theresa was having a Holly Jolly sale and I decided spur of the moment to give y'all the heads up and show you some of my favorite pieces that you can get right now for a great price.


Earlier this year Theresa debuted her mixed media art pieces and I love love love them! My favorite is this one called, "The Earth Laughs in Flowers".


Oooooo, I saw this necklace, Down the Rabbit Hole and IMMEDIATELY thought of my fellow Wonderland inhabitants Callista and Deb. Love at first sight, snatch it up people! :D


The first time I saw Party Girl, I swooned. Yep, I actually did. It's fluffy and pink and perfectly pretty!


Speaking of pink and pretty, I just adore Theresa's Marie Antoinette line (being the proud owner of one of her Marie necklaces already), especially this one which you can find here.

And last but not least....


I'm not normally a "beachy" kind of person (wait, I didn't spelled that the other way, right? lol) but for some reason I found this pretty little Beach Treasures bracelet very striking indeed.

Do yourself a favor and check out Theresa's sale currently going on in her shop, Faery Moon Creations and visit her blog, Faery Moon Creations white you're at it, you won't be disappointed. Having bought from Theresa personally, I can attest to the quality of her pieces and her wonderful customer service!

Happy shopping everyone!

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Christmas Bloggin'

Hi everyone!

Ho ho ho, Christmas is here!

Last night we watched "Love Actually" (one of my husband's favorite Christmas movies, believe it or not) and made pierogies, a tradition his Grandmother had been doing years and years before she passed and one that we love carrying on now.

Tonight we're having some friends over to help us eat them (not that we need help, mind you, lol). I have to say that I must have been a very good girl this year because Santa really knocked my socks off:


My mom put all of her Santas on display (her birthday is in December so we get her a new Santa every year. :)

And so far, this is my favorite shot of Toot this Christmas:

I just wanted to pop in and wish y'all the very merriest of Christmases! I hope Santa brought you everything you wanted and nothing you needed. ;) Now go overindulge and enjoy the season!

Friday, December 17, 2010

Friday Night Fab Five: I Sleigh Me

Hi everyone!

I hope you've had a great week! I've been busy crocheting, cross stitching, wrapping presents and trying to keep Toot from spitting in the toilet (don't ask). But I have something triumphant to share with you: we tried "Santa Picture Round 2" and I got my picture! Granted, Toot wouldn't go near Santa but she would sit in his chair so Santa just kind of snuck (snucked? snanked? sneeked?) around and we got it. Toot did swipe the Elmo toy they use to get kids to laugh which was cool except that he looks like he's screaming for help:

"Elmo no like Santa, helpppppppp!"

BTW, I have to ask: Are you as off on your day as I am? I swear I've been thinking it's Monday all day long. Last Thursday I thought it was Tuesday...or was that yesterday? I think I've finally cracked...

Anyhoo, welcome to this week's Friday Night Fab Five (on the correct day thank you very much) where I list 5 things I currently love, think is cool or otherwise, you know, like and stuff.

I decided to get into the Christmas spirit and highlight 5 versions of the same song. We typically get new versions of Christmas classics every year, some more successful (read: does not suck) than others and "Sleigh Ride" is no different. I've always found this song so catchy and so fabulous to listen to when you really need some of that Christmas spirit and have picked out my Fab Five favorites to share with you this week. Ho ho ho!


Ella Fitzgerald



Andy Williams



Leroy Anderson



Harry Connick Jr



The Ronettes



Which one do you like? Do you have a favorite Christmas song???

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Drumroll Please...

Hi everyone!

Today we took Toot to see Santa Claus and get her picture taken! She was all dressed up, so sweet and cute. Anddddd here's her picture with Santa!


Great, isn't it? *sarcasm* Yep, after building it up for weeks, teaching her to say "Santa Claus" and watching Christmas shows since November, she would not look at, go near or be in the same general area as Santa. Booooooooo! We tried twice and it was a no-go both times. Grrrr...

And in other news....

We went in for an ultrasound today:


And...

Toot is having a...

Little....

SISTER!

That's right, two girls in this house (3 including yours truly). Pray for my husband. ;)

Monday, December 6, 2010

I Feel Pretty, Oh So Pretty...

Hi everyone!

Boy, do I feel pretty! Actually, I don't - on top of being pregnant and already overweight, I have a wicked headache but hey, none of that matters because lookie lookie my blog looks pretty enough for the both of us! :D My fabulous friend, Traci from Sweet Cheeky Designs waved her digital magic wand and gave me a whole new look! What an awesome treat to get on a Monday! What do you think???

The rest of the week is looking pretty great too, my husband's birthday is tomorrow and I'm looking forward to eating his birthday cake in one sitting, Wednesday we find out what the sex of the baby is and Friday I'm getting together with my girls to for our annual "White Christmas" viewing party.

So in your face headache and general pregnancy blahs, my blog is looking fabulous and this week ain't looking so bad itself. :)

Friday, December 3, 2010

Friday Night Fab Five: Dot Com

Hi everyone and welcome to this week's Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things that I currently adore. This week is all about who knows what as I'm writing this off the top of my head. Should make for an interesting 5, no? Let's see what I manage to come up with here...Hey, I know! How about some ultra cool website-type places?

1. Lamebook

(From this post on Lamebook)

No lie, I spent about 2 hours (at least, I really don't want to tell you how long it really was) reading through Lamebook and I haven't laughed that hard in a looooong time. They showcase the best of the lamest on Facebook and it is awesome. It also serves as a reminder of why my profile is "Friends Only".

2. Ravelry
Ravelry is THE place to be if you're into crocheting, knitting or any fiber art. It's free to be a member of the community and it's filled with groups, forums and tons of patterns. Lots of fun stuff here.

3. Irregular Choice

("Trinklettina" on Irregular Choice)

This is where I go to get my shoe porn fix...if I ever get disposable income, watch out Irregular Choice!!!

4. Hulu

Since we got rid of traditional "TV", Hulu gets me caught up with some of the shows I enjoy...well, use to enjoy because The Office has really sucked this season so far...

5. Regretsy

Regretsy's tagline is "Where DIY meets WTF". Best Tagline Ever. Regretsy features all of the WTF's of the handmade world and it is as much of a black hole of time loss as Lamebook.

So there you go - 5 sites to check out and waste your entire weekend with...you're welcome. :D

So do you have a favorite site? Link it up in your comment and share it with the entire class!

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Big Gamer Giveaway!

Hi everyone!

Okay, they're not actually giving away a gamer but it looks like there is a HUGE giveaway up for grabs for the gamers (or spouses/parents of gamers) out there so I wanted to give you all a heads up and share my entry. They're giving away a Xbox 360/Kinect bundle, a Special Edition red Wii bundle and three Nintendo DSi XL bundles. PLUS a $1,000 GameStop gift certificate. Yeah baby!

Mama’s Holiday Wish List Meme

TodaysMama and GameStop are giving away a sleighful of gifts this holiday season and to enter I’m sharing this meme with you.

1. What is your holiday wish for your family?

I want my family to be happy and content, to feel free to embrace everything the Season has to offer.

2. What is your Christmas morning / Hanukkah Nightly tradition?

We wake up in the morning and run straight for the stockings (and yes, I still do this, lol). Then it's on to breakfast and family time! (and maybe a present or two :D)

3. If you could ask Santa for one, completely decadent wish for yourself, what would it be?

One day, all to myself where I didn't have to clean anything, cook anything or be anything to anyone. I would sit on my butt all day and do nothing. :D

4. How do you make the holidays special without spending any money?

We love finding events in our community like tree lightings to get into the holiday spirit (for free!) We also love driving around different neighborhoods to look at Christmas lights.

5. What games did you play with your family growing up?

We played a lot of video games (and still do!)

6. What holiday tradition have you carried on from your own childhood?

I still go over to my Granny's house every Christmas Eve for lunch. Been doing this since I was born!

7. Where would you go for a Christmas/Hanukkah-away-from-home trip?

Disney World for sure!

8. Check out GameStop and tell us, what are the three top items on your GameStop Wish List this year?

I would love Your Shape, Epic Mickey and Microsoft Points by the barrelfull! :D

Good luck everyone, I'll be back tomorrow with a new Friday Night Fab Five!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Being a Hooker Pays Off

Hi everyone!

I was getting ready to write a post about our Thanksgiving but was too excited about my newest crochet obsession so that will have to wait. I hope everyone had a great holiday and that you survived the Black Friday rush (if that's your thing). :D

I've mentioned Twinkie Chan before, she's one of my crochet idols. I've been stalking her blog and Twitter for quite a while now so when she announced she was coming out with a book of her original crochet patterns, I just about hit the floor.

Cut to months and months later and her book is FINALLY out and FINALLY mine!

I love to create "quirky" things and most crochet books out there right now are your standard potholders, afghans and mitts with a few amigurumi thrown in for good measure. Now, I'm not complaining, none of the above are bad or anything but for a goof like me, I need some crochet quirk and there's just not that much to be had. Plus, how could I not buy a book that has its own rap video???



The first thing I made was the Cupcake Scarf:



Then I made the Candy Button Scarf:



And I'm just about finished with the Buttered Toast Scarf:

For those of you that love to crochet and are looking for more out of the box type patterns, this book is one you MUST get! Twinkie Chan's patterns are very easy to follow and her projects work up quick. My favorite part of her patterns is their repetition. Once you get it down you can start hooking on auto-pilot which I love, not having to look at a book every other second is definitely a good thing.

It occurs to me that I'm making multiple scarves but I only have one neck so I'm thinking of giving these bad boys away on this here blog. :) I was going to do a whole Christmas thing but my blogoversary is in January so I think I'll keep on hooking (the crochet one, not the illegal one) and try to get a great big pile of awesome to give away in the New Year so be keeping an eye out for that coming soon! :D

Have a great day everyone!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

NSFW Thanksgiving

Hi everyone!

As some of you may already know, my Mom L-O-V-E-S to cook, especially when she gets a chance to play around and create something completely new. I recently bought a bag of Pumpkin Spice Hershey's Kisses which gave my mom an idea to create a new spicy cookie a la those peanut butter cookie where you press the chocolate Kiss down in the center. And check them out!


Don't they look awesome? Yummy, delicious, pumpkin-y goodness in every bite of these amazing...

Wait a minute...

Something doesn't look right...

My exact words were: "They look like Summertime at a nudist colony."


My husband's first words, upon reaching for one and being told by my Mom that they were still hot were, "Really? They look pretty cold to me..."

So on that classy note, allow me to wish you and your family a very Happy Thanksgiving, filled with good times, good food and cookies that cannot be arrested for indecent exposure...

Sunday, November 21, 2010

We Don't Need No Stinkin' Naps

Happy Sunday!

I have to admit that I've been blessed in that Toot isn't terribly hard to put down for a nap. She talks or sings for a while but then she usually konks right out. Well...normally anyway. There's been a period of time where I lay her down and then hear strange things coming from her room.

Like the one time I went to check on her and found her with a tutu on her head:

Thankfully there are times when I think to grab the video camera and am lucky enough to get in on the real action. Please to enjoy...

What Toot Does When She Should Be Napping


This first video is one I still can't explain. After Toot was down for a while, I could have sworn I heard laughing coming from her room. I grabbed the camera and went to investigate and lo and behold, there's my baby laughing to who knows what. I still have no idea what was so funny...



In this video, I heard banging coming from her room and found your typical kid jumping in the bed scenario. Still can't believe she never heard me outside her door.



And there you have it, Toot in all of her non-napping glory. Now if you will excuse me, I feel the need for a nap myself...and yes, there will be jumping involved.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Back in the Saddle Again

Hi everyone and welcome BACK to Just Add Glitter and Stir! :D

I've been a busy little bee since we last talked: still pregnant and growing a mile everyday (we find out the sex next month!), crocheting my fingers off, started my Christmas shopping and let's see...what else?

Oh right, earlier in October Toot turned 2 years old. Here she is with a birthday cake her Great Grandmother bought her. Granny was hoping that Toot would dig into the cake and make a big mess but Toot just liked looking at it:



I would show you the video of us singing "Happy Birthday" to her at her party but she was in a FOUL mood and I was totally off-key so I figure who needs to see that, right? lol I also had a birthday in the latter part of October, here I am with Granny (I'm the one on the left):

I've been missing the old blog lately so I'll be getting back in the swing of things soon. :D I might even get the lead out and put up a Friday Night Fab Five tomorrow. *gasp* Hopefully you'll see a new look around here soon AND I'm planning a mega handmade type giveaway next month so look out for that too.

I hope you're all doing well and I look forward to catching up with all of you soon! :)

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

No More Blogging Guilt...EVER!

I'd like to preface this post by saying that it's going to be all over the place and I'm writing off the top of my head so you've been warned and God help us all. :D

You know, I've been really banging my head against the dreaded blogging block with no end in sight. Although I don't get paid to keep up this blog, I do feel a certain responsibility to those of you that are kind enough to visit with me. Is there anything worse than finding a cool blog and then have it go dormant? I hate when that happens! lol

Some people blog to show off their creative genius, some blog to share recipes, post pictures of their dogs, cats, kids, etc etc or rant at the world and some people blog just to feel like they're not alone. The internet is an infinite blank canvas that you just can't help adding your footprint to it and hope someone notices it before the Ocean of Everything Else drags it away.

There's nothing better than the knowledge that you have a couple of regular readers that actually look forward to visiting your humble blog. It's good in a way, it makes you excited to share things and look for more interesting things to write about, hoping you'll keep them entertained and happy to visit.

So what happens when all that goes down the toilet? I've read countless posts on other blogs, full of apologies and reasons why they haven't been able to write new posts or go visitin' to other blogs. I've been one of them, especially lately. I tend to be one of those people that excessively apologize for every little thing anyway so add some major non-blog-love guilt to that and you have one OCBD Maggi going on there. lol (P.S.-OCBD=Obsessive Compulsive Blogging Disorder)

I love this blog and I love when you visit me. I love hearing about what's going on in your life, good or bad. I've clapped for your triumphs and cried for your tragedies. I treasure each and every comment because if you're anything like me, you're also trying to keep up with about 3 million other blogs so I know if you take time to leave a comment with me, it means something.

I could easily blame my lack of spectacular content on the pregnancy, being busy with Toot or a million other things and I know I would get 100% support and understanding from you, which I appreciate. But the truth is, sometimes I just don't feel like blogging. It's nothing personal and I don't think so highly of myself that I imagine people gnashing their teeth and bawling likes babies at my absence. Lately I have just found myself...not there. I think of blogging and my brain goes blank and my eyes glaze over.

So here's the conclusion I've come to and I write this in hopes that those of you in the same situation will repeat this to yourself over and over and take comfort in the fact that:

It's okay!

If you want to blog everyday, do it! If you want to blog once a month, that's great! If you've been blogging your fingers off and one day wake up to find that you don't feel like blogging for a week, take the friggin' week off and don't you dare feel guilty!

Apologize for it if you want to but don't feel like you have to! Unless you're getting paid for this, remember it's your blog and you can cry if you want to. (Wait, is that right?) Be courteous of course but remember that you're doing this because you like it, because you enjoy the community and want to share. And if you don't have anything to share or don't feel like writing about, take a step back until you do.

Sure, you may lose a few readers and your comment numbers may go down but who the heck cares? Don't define your blog by the number of comments, define it by the content you produce. The #1 way to get comments on your blog is to leave comments. Period. Leave 200 comments in one day and you're lucky to get 10 in return. That's just the way it works. Very few bloggers can write a post and leave their blog on autopilot.

So break the chains and claim your bloggy freedom! No more guilt for not writing, no more apologies for being "too busy"! Go live your life so you'll have something to write about in the first place! Got a headache? Go lay down and tell us about it...later. Kids have soccer? Be the loudest mouth there and then take pictures so we can see them....later. Feel like becoming a hermit and vegging out in front of the TV? Do it and let us know what happened on Grey's Anatomy....later.

Where in the Wide Wide World of Sports am I going with this anyway???

Listen, I just want you to remain confident in what you post and how you feel about your blog. IT'S OKAY to step back to live your life. IT'S OKAY to not feel like blogging or visiting. IT'S OKAY to let it go for a little while. Those that really are interested in what you have to say will always be there, not because you're amazing or the best writer or the most creative or the best mom or whatever. It's because you're you and there's something there they identify with, something about YOU that brings them back.

So you know what? You can't blog worth crap if you're loaded down with OCBD guilt and general bad feeling-ness. So if you don't wanna blog, don't! We'll all be here when you get back and will be excited to find out what's been going on. As Braveheart would say, "FREEDOMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM!"

Maybe I'm just talking to myself here. Could be I'm the only one that feels this way and just need to get over it. But that's okay...It's my blog and I can post when and what I want to. :)

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

And The Mother of Year Award Goes To...

Hey everyone!

First of all, I want to wish my husband (and myself I guess, lol) a happy anniversary as today we've been married for 3 years! Go us! lol :P

You know, being a first time mom (and now being of course an expert at raising children in the 22 months I've been doing it), I have discovered that there are 2 types of first time mothers:


The first type writes down every feeding, every pee-pee, every bowel movement (with a description of its consistency and color). They pack everything but the kitchen sink when they go out on a 20 minute trip and can tell you down to the second how old their child is and where they fall on the averages of height, weight, etc.

The second type is lucky if they remember their baby is with them before they go into a store and will hopefully run into another mother they can borrow a diaper off of when something unexpected happens.

I am the second type. Now I love Toot more than life itself and know without a doubt that if someone tried to hurt her, I would be able to literally tear them in half with my bare hands...but let's look at the evidence, shall we?

1. At 3 months old: "Maggi, she's so beautiful! How much does she weigh?" Maggi says, "Uh...43 pounds?" (I hadn't weighed her since her 2 month check-up when she was 10 lb something or other so I've got no clue...she was 7lb 15oz when she was born)

2. We went to the Renaissance Festival for my birthday and after she started screaming I discovered that I remembered her formula but forgot to bring a bottle and of course there was no where to buy one...stupid Renaissance period, no stupid bottles invented yet...

3. At her one month check-up, they were weighing her (naked of course) and handed her back to me. The nurse says, "She pees!" and I said, "Well of course she does!" to which the nurse replied, "No Ma'am, she's peeing on you right now!" So after wiping their carpet, I go to put a fresh diaper on her only to realize that I had not brought her diaper bag...*sigh*


4. On our first stroller ride through the park, I stop to take a picture of a beautiful turtle basking in the sun. I hear a noise beside me and when I turn around, I see my baby rolling down a hill towards the lake because I had forgotten to put the brake on...But hey, I got the picture so that counts for something, right?

I've learned so much in the past (almost 2!) years that I feel like I've got a good handle on things.

Of course, just when you think you've got it all figured out...

Just when you think you've got nothing left to master...

...


Monday, August 30, 2010

I Play With Dolls

Hi everyone!

I hope y'all had a great weekend! :) I've got a little project I'm working on to show you today. It's a little out of my norm but I'm excited at how it's coming along! :D I've talked about Pullip dolls on this blog before but may have not mentioned that one of their allures for adult collectors is the ease with which you can customize them.

Although you can leave them the way they are of course, most people enjoy changing their wig, eye chips, outfits and some even institute extreme changes such as face carving.

So anyhoo, I had bought this Pullip:

She's cute, eh? But I had a hard time really giving her any attention...or maybe I was just bored. lol In any case, I got out my trusty paints and bling (naturally) and now she looks like this:

I started by sanding off her original makeup and repainted her eyes and lips using model paint.

I added new eyelashes and changed her eyechips (which of course I enhanced with Stickles, lol).

I just HAD to bling up her face as well, that part probably doesn't surprise you at all, right? lol And don't freak out about her Daddy Warbucks look, I've got a new wig on the way! hee hee Once she's entirely finished, I'll be sure to post more pics!

So for my first try at customizing a Pullip, I feel rather proud of myself! These dolls can provide a blank canvas for creative types that really open up so many possibilities.

My next project: Visiting a billion blogs to make up for my absence...pray for me. LOL ;) Whaat are you working on?

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Hot Blog Hoppin'

Hi everyone!

Today is super happy fun day as Gauche Alchemy and Bombshell Stamps joined forces to have a blog hop!

The theme for this blog hop is "Hot Hot Hot" inspired by the movie "Some Like It Hot". Since we're rounding out Summer it seemed like the perfect time to get out those hot colors and play a little bit. :) To celebrate I made this wall hanging:

I started with a piece of Ouchless Cardboard and a pin-up from one of my books (bought to put to pieces of course, lol). I also added some Punchinella and the rest is from the ACME Kit (now only available through subscription!)

And there you have it, my ode to Hot. :D Now head on over and see Katie, the next gal on your list! And check below to see everyone's project for the hop. :) Also, make sure to leave a comment over at Gauche Alchemy because we're giving away a prize for a lucky blog hop commentor!


Kas
Gauche Alchemy
Kelli
AnitaMarie
Maggi <---You are here! :)
Katie
Cheryl
Angel
Erika
Kathi
Pam
Meredith
Merdrey Chew
Yvonne
Steph
Carmen
Alaine
Alison


Have a hoppin' day everyone! :D

Monday, August 23, 2010

Gauche Alchemy and the Clearance Collage

Hey y'all!

I hope everyone had a great weekend! "Scott Pilgrim vs The World" is an awesome movie, go see it, go see it now. :D Anyhoo, this month's challenge over at Gauche Alchemy is to create something using the packing tape transfer technique. I started with this Valentine's Day wall hanging I bought on clearance for like, a dollar or something like that:

Always on the look out for things I can paint or glue on, I decided to use this wall hanging as a base to create my own. And here's my finished result:

I covered it first in Gesso, then patterned paper and a cut out of this lovely lady which I accented with pearls. For my packing tape transfer, I used sheet music for Gauche Alchemy's Wholey Sheet Mixed Media Kit and added it to the background.

I also added some beaded fringe and pieces from the Wedding Night and Pink Parts Mixed Media Color Kits.

For more projects from our design team and to see how you can add your creations using this technique, check out the Gauche Alchemy blog!

Have a great day everyone! :D

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Scott Pilgrim vs the Toot

Well, tonight (or tomorrow morning more accurately) is date night/morning as the husband and I are off to the midnight showing of this movie:



Which is based on this series of books:

(Picture from Amazon.com)

Which...are...AWESOME. We love this series so much and are hopeful that the movie will be entertaining. Even Toot is excited for the movie's release as she gets down to the music from the trailer (please note, I have no idea why she needed to wear a washcloth and a blanket to dance but she freaked when I took them off so there you go):





Go Scott Pilgrim!

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Friday Night Fab Five on a Wonderful Wednesday

Hey y'all!

Okay, so yes it's only Wednesday but I'm having a great week so far so let's have a mid-week Friday Night Fab Five, shall we? Oh come on, this will be fun!

1. Gauche Alchemy

(Picture from Gauche Alchemy)

Okay, y'all know I design for GA but wowzers have we got some awesome things happening right now! We're sponsoring the newest challenge over at These are a Few of My Favorite Things, we just started our brand spanking new ACME kit subscription service which rocks AND I was lucky enough to interview one of my artistical-type idols, Frieda Oxenham which you can read on the GA blog! *insert happy dance here*

2. Pomp-a-Doodle Yarn
(Picture from Redheart.com)

I've been dying to get my greedy little hands on some of this yarn for ages but really wanted to see it in person first. Lo and behold, one of my local craft stores finally got smart and started carrying it. So today I got a couple of colors, can't wait to crochet something with it!

3. Sh*t My Dad Says

(Picture from Amazon.com)

Holy crap, this is the FUNNIEST book I've read in a loooooooong time! I had tears running down my face at the bookstore, yes it is that funny! If you need a little pick me up, read this book all about the crap this guy's dad says. Love love love!


4. Hot Poppin' Popcorn
(Picture from Amazon.com)

I just love this...hey, wait a minute! This isn't my pick, this is Toot's! Yes, we got this DVD just yesterday and have already watched it 1,000,000,000,000,000.5 times. Toot dances, she sings, she loves it. I couldn't sleep last night for hearing "Juggling, juggling, juggling balls!" over and over in my head. *shudder*

5. ALL OF YOU!!!

I know I've been pretty absent around here lately, both on my blogs and at yours as well and feel the need to apologize for it. There's been some behind the scenes crazy things going on and add to that a complete lack of creative inspiration and you've got Maggi-No-Mojo. Boo-urns! lol But for those of you that have commented and e-mailed, thank you so very much! I L-O-V-E this blogging world that I'm proud to be a part of and think of you when I can't be around. :)

And there it is, your weekly Friday Night Fab Five on Wednesday! :D How is your week going so far? Anything you're loving right now you'd like to share with the whole class???

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Wool + Mixed Media = Best Friends Forever!

Hey y'all!

Well, I FINALLY completed one of the projects that's been driving me nuts for weeks now. Ever have one of those projects where you see it in your head and it's awesome but then you try to make it and it's like you speak English but your fingers only speak French and all you know how to say in French is, "Where is the bathroom?" and your project gets lost in Sucktown for jerks so you step back for a week and then one day it just clicks and you're finally able to finish what you started and it looks halfway decent?

...

Nah, me neither. :P

All that sort of rubbish to say that I was lucky enough to be a participant in Brenda's Wednesday Wool Challenge and I'm proud to say I have something to show for it! lol



If you don't know this amazingly talented lady, Brenda creates all sorts of things and put a call out on her blog...a challenge if you will. She sent the participants some of her wool and our mission was to create something with it. You need to check out her blog to see what people have made so far, it's really awesome!

And here's what yours truly did:

I got this little cage from a thrift store for $1.00 and it's been sitting in my "To Glue On" box ever since. lol Once I got the wool, I knew that it was perfect for this cage so then began the journey to find something to trap in it. lol I used some old jewelry, buttons and pleated ribbons for the outside.

And here's what our wily little cage captured:

I used a head figure and covered it in old book pages, beads, feathers and gold braiding for the dress and then more of Brenda's wool for the bouffant hair that I love. lol A little birdie for her hair and then it was onto the table which is a couple of spools glued together and painted with Broken China Distress Crackle paint. I added the clock, apple and then a wooden bottle, painted with Vintage Photo Distress Crackle paint.

And there you have it...A cage fit for a Queen! lol I want to thank Brenda for so generously sharing her wool for us to play with! I've actually got a little more that I want to use on something else so stay tuned. lol

Do you have a project that you know would be awesome if only you could get it out of you head and into your glue gun? What do you do to break the dreaded Creative Block???