Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2011

I Heart Simple Layouts

Hi everyone!

Scrapbooking doesn't have to be complicated with tons of tools, inks and embellishments. Now don't get me wrong, it's super F-U-N to scrap with all of that stuff BUT you don't need it to get your memories down on paper.

Case in point:

Toot was 13 months old in these pictures.

Because the pattern paper itself was pretty "pattern-y" I didn't want to overwhelm it with a bunch of embellishments. (I know, it's hard for me not to overwhelm any project. LOL) I did add a felt heart I found on clearance last Valentine's Day.

I did a simple sequin border around the first picture. I then decided to cut Toot out of the second picture and tried to make it look like she was standing behind the heart. :) A little punch out phrase for the title and there you go! One layout done and it took me about 10 minutes.

Some people find scrapbooking overwhelming with all the bells and whistles. But really, whether or not you have the latest papers or the n…

Friday Night Fab Five: Break It Down Now

Hi everyone and welcome to another Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I love, like, you know, whatever. This week is all about those songs that get me movin' and groovin', especially when I'm doing something BO-RING like cleaning the house. :P Seriously though, nuts to a "spoon full of sugar" to get the house clean, sometimes you need a playlist full of fun music to get anything done around here.

Here we go!

1. Beyonce - "Single Ladies (Put a Ring On It)



Guaranteed to get me to scrub the toilet.

2. The Bees Gees - "You Should Be Dancing"



This one is perfect for sweeping the floor. :P

3. Earth, Wind and Fire - "September"



Go ahead and wash your dishes to this one, it's much more fun.

4. Katy Perry - "Hot n Cold"



Laundry folding, here I come!

5. Kenny Loggins - "Footloose"



This one is great for when you're still bored cleaning but since there's no one around, go ahead and feel free to jump on the couch…

Girls and Their Toys

Hi everyone!

I wasn't going to post today BUT I've recently gotten a new toy and was excited to show you the first couple of shots from my new...camera! Diamonds are a girl's best friend but a DSLR is a blogger's best friend! :P Here's the first shot ever taken with my new "toy":

I love my little Canon point and shoot BUT have been dreaming of a DSLR for quite a while now. I decided to go with the Nikon D3100 and it is beautiful!

Of course my first few shots are of Toot. Believe it or not, she LOVES to say cheese when this camera is pointed at her. She must be able to smell Mommy's expensive taste...

Now I'm still using the automatic settings which are fine till I figure out what the heck I'm doing...But that's the beauty of this camera, you can taken decent pictures right out of the box and then get into the fancy stuff. :)

I also got a book on this particular camera but unfortunately am having problems. It reads like a text book and m…

Swappin' Barbie ATC

Hi everyone!

I recently joined swap-bot.com which has been a lot of fun so far. There is every kind of swap you can imagine from crafty to non-crafty to e-mail and everything in between. One of the most recent swaps I participated in was a Vintage Barbie ATC swap.

Let's see, would I like this swap...Vintage? Yes. Barbie? Yes. ATC? YES. Okay, I was in. Now I just needed to make an ATC for my partner and here it is:

I took pink cardstock as my base and used bubble wrap to stamp on red paint. I had these cool vintage-y style Barbie magnets so I used one of those and then added a phrase from an Anne Taintor book.

One of my newest toys is the iRock rhinestone setter from Imaginisce so I used some of the metallic studs as well. And there it is, the first ATC I've made in a longgggggggggg time. lol

If you like to swap, be sure to check out swap-bot.com!

Glittery Guest Blogger: Jacabean Designs

Hi everyone!

You might know by now that when it comes to digital scrapbooking, I am h-o-p-e-l-e-s-s. lol That's why I'm so excited about today's Glittery Guest, Jackie from Jacabean Designs. She is an AWESOME digital scrapbooker and she even designs and sells her own digi scrap kits! Here's one of my favorites kits from her shop:


Today she's going to talk a little bit about the benefits of digi scrapping. Take it away Jackie!

********************************

Digital Scrapbooking is just that... using computer software to create your scrapbook pages digitally. I've scrapped with paper since high school and have a HUGE stash of papers and such.

But why digital scrapbooking? Here are the top 5 reasons that I love digital scrapbooking...

1. I Can Make Multiple Copies

This is why I initially made the switch. A few years ago, I decided I wanted to make a heritage scrapbook. So many family members were interested that I figured if I made it digital, anyone who want…

Friday Night Fab Five: From My Fab Four

Hi everyone and welcome to this week's Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I like, adore, drool over or maybe just tolerate for the week. :D

This week I thought I'd get some help from some of my favorite people and find out what one of their favorites is this week. :) So let's get me out of the way first and get going with the good stuff...

1. And My Favorite This Week Is...This Picture of Toot

I don't know if it's because I'm ready for warmer weather or what but I ran across this picture of Toot and just fell in love with it all over again.

2. And Chris' Favorite This Week Is...

When I asked my husband if he had any favorites this week, his response was the following:

"Huh? My favorite what? Like you want to know what I want for lunch? Oh...no I don't like anything in particular this week, just pick something."

Therefore, I'm going to say that Chris' favorite this week is.....ME!!!!

Awwwwww, isn't my husband the cutest for l…

One World One Heart Winner

Hi everyone!

Just a quick post to announce the winner of my crocheted rainbow from the One World One Heart blog event!

And the winner is (chosen by Random.org)...

Susan of Pieces of Fate!

Congrats Susan!

Be sure to check out Lisa's blog for a big announcement regarding next year's event!

*Exclamation point count for this post: 5. I think it's time I learned some new punctuation. :P

Sad Sack of Scrap

Hi everyone!

When I was pregnant with Toot, I wasn't doing that much "crafty" type stuff. I was working full time, cross stitching her birth announcement sampler and that was about it. I started to notice my fingers getting numb as I frantically tried to finish her sampler before she was born. Luckily it went away sometime after Toot arrived.

Well, now I'm at home expecting our second daughter and "crafty" is one of the regular parts of my day. It's probably needless to say that the little bit of numbness in my hands I had with Toot has been magnified times a bajillion with this baby. I'm crocheting, scrapping, gluing and sewing more than ever, especially now because I'm trying to get finished up and have some projects I can't put on hold.

All that to say that I'm lagging behind...My fingers stay swollen most of the time now and they're pretty painful so my crafting and blogging time have been suffering and for those that know me, y…

Toot's Biggest Fan

Hi everyone and Happy Valentine's Day! My husband is working a triple shift and I'm pregnant and big as a house so yeah, love is awesome and stuff.

Anyhoo...

One day I noticed that Toot's favorite blanket needed to be washed and so I went to get it from Toot to toss it in the washer. Now although this is her favorite blanket, Toot's never really acted like it's her "blankie". (She actually calls it "fan" for some reason.) So she very sweetly handed it to me when I told her it was going to get a "bath" and calmly watched me throw it in the washer and start it up.

Then, apparently she put two and two together because all hell broke loose. "Where fan?!" "Me fan!" "Where go fan?!" "Out fan, no bath!" "Fannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn!" So after trying to explain to a two year old the mechanics of a washing machine, she set up camp and refused to move.

She sat here the entire time.…

Friday Night Fab Five: I Love Minis. Period.

Hi everyone and welcome to another Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I like, love or generally adore for the week. This week is all about miniseries. I love miniseries and I love period pieces so with that in mind...

1. Downton Abbey

(Image: Period Films)

Downton Abbey is a PBS Masterpiece mini series and should not be missed! After watching the first episode I was already invested in detesting some of the characters. (The mark of a truly good series, lol) Plus it takes place during the early 1900's so the clothes and jewelry are fab-u-lous!

2. The Pillars of the Earth

(Image: Starz)

Based on a book by Ken Follett, The Pillars of the Earth is full of love, intrique and dirty dirty double crossing. Set during the mid 1200's this series is very captivating and worth a lookie loo for sure.

3. Pride and Prejudice

(Image: BBC)

I will maintain until my dying breath that the BBC version of Pride and Prejudice (shown on the A&E channel here in the States) is the ONLY vers…

Here Comes Tootie Cottontail...

Hi everyone!

I hope you're having a great week so far! I got some back issues of Crochet Today magazine and whipped up this bunny hat for Toot from a pattern I found in one of them. She was only too happy to model it for me:

"Um hello, trying to color here?"
As you can see, she was WAY into getting her picture taken (/sarcasm)

Maybe this new baby will cooperate better. ;) Have a great day everyone!

Glittery Guest Blogger: Coley's Corner

Hi everyone!

Today I've got a Glittery Guest post for you! :) She's got a great blog and a super fun project how-to for you, just in time for Love Day. :) Take it away Glittery Guest!

*****************

Hi y’all!

My name is Nicole but my guy calls me Honey, my son calls me Momma, and my friends call me Coley. So you can call me Coley too. I’m so excited to be doing my first ever guest post anywhere here at Just Add Glitter and Stir today! I’m a work from home Momma and wife proud to call South Carolina my home.

At my blog, Coley’s Corner, I share craft ideas, recipes, photos and what it’s like to be the parent of a child with special needs. My son, Noah, has cerebral palsy, autism, epilepsy and scoliosis so some days my blog is a place for me to vent, share his accomplishments and educate others on disabilities and advocate for the disabled. While other days it is a place just for me to share tutorials on my latest craft project, show you a cool photo or share a recipe. I…

Friday Night Fab Five: The "-est" Edition

Hi everyone and welcome to another Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I adore, love or maybe sort of liked this week. You know, normally I write my Fab Five all during the week. I see something, grab it and blog it. But this week with One World One Heart going on and the fact that I'm pregnant, huge and exhausted, well...let's just say I'm running behind a little.

Luckily once I started thinking about this week, the Fabs just kept coming! Just keep in mind: I'm pregnant and insane at the moment so this week is all over the place. :) Here we go...

1. Cutest Outfit Ever

(Image: Macys.com)
I want to get this for Toot sooooooo bad, wouldn't she be "toot" cute? (Get it? Because her nickname is Toot and I...oh nevermind.) Only issue is the biggest size is 24 month and she might be busting out of it by Summer. But I could use safety pins to keep it on, right? :P

2. Prettiest Man Alive

(Image: CTV.com)

Now, my taste tends to run pure geek BUT both my …

Will Crochet For Scraps

Hi everyone!

Some of you may remember my post, 2011's Shouldas Wouldas and Couldas in which I listed some crafty resolutions, the first being "Less Yappin', More Scrappin'".

Just in case you missed the post, here's what I said:

"Y'all have NO idea how far behind I am in scrapping Toot's pictures. Let me put it this way, she's now two and I think the last I scrapped of her was when she was around 6-7 months old. Oops. lol I would love to get her caught up before the new baby gets here."

So I finally went through and organized what exactly needs to get scrapped and when I finally awoke from my Faint of Overwhelmed Scrapper Who Will Never See the Light of Day Again, I took a picture of just how far behind I am...you know, just in case any of you think I'm exaggerating:

There's not enough tape runners in the world...

Okay, so what you're looking at is two Christmases, a Renaissance Festival, two Easter Bunny meets, plus Toot's pict…