Friday, July 26, 2013

금요일 밤 Fab Five: Movie Night!

Hi everyone and welcome to another Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I'm obsessed with and this week it's ALL about foreign films which I've become addicted to hardcore lately. lol You can stream a lot of excellent international movies on Netflix, here's my current top 5:

1. Castaway on the Moon (South Korea)

credit

Castaway on the Moon is an excellent, super fun movie about a guy who tries to kill himself by jumping off a bridge (just trust me, it gets fun) but instead of dying, he ends up washed up on the shore of a conservation island thingie in the middle of the Han River.

2. Love in Space (Hong Kong)

credit

Love in Space is an adorable romantic movie about three sisters and their love lives, one of which actually does happen in space. :D

3. Baby and Me (South Korea) *called Baby and I in some versions*

credit

Okay so in Baby and Me, this 18 year old boy turns around to discover a baby in his shopping cart. Very funny, very sweet and this baby is the cutest baby I've ever seen. Seriously, don't tell my kids, that's how cute.

4. Sad Movie (South Korea)

credit

Don't kid yourselves, this movie is exactly what it says it is: Sad Movie. Don't be like me and forget halfway through that they call it "Sad Movie" or you will be blindsided when it's over and be depressed for a week. *sniff* Still worth watching though. :D

5. Boys Over Flowers (South Korea)

Credit

Okay so this is not a movie but I HAVE to mention Boys Over Flowers. This is a manga series that was made into a couple different TV versions in different countries along with an anime series and a couple of movies. The Korean TV version is my favorite adaptation. Loved loved loved watching this show about a middle class girl sent to a rich exclusive high school.

And that's it! Another Fab Five for the ages! It occurred to me while writing this that with the exception of Love in Space, everything is from Korea so maybe I should have just made this Korea's Fab Five. lol At any rate, all these are available for streaming on Netflix (at least in the US at the time of this writing they are) so I encourage you to check them out! Or if you have a favorite foreign film, let me know in the comments, I'm always looking for a good movie! :D

Have a great weekend!

Monday, July 22, 2013

A Day with the Girls

Hi everyone!

Took a break from spraying backgrounds in my Dylusions art journal to complete a page! Way back when, my friend Carmen sent me a set of postcards with reproductions of vintage photographs on them. Super cool! So I used one and did a sort of fake scrapbook page in my art journal:


So I had this postcard and on the back it said that it was taken in Eastbourne in July of 1957. So I wrote that under the picture with a title of, "A Day with the Girls!" to make it look like someone had scrapped it. :D Of course the background is a little on the messy side (just the way I like it, lol) with a collection of Dylusions ink sprays and some chalk inking through some heart punchinella (P.S.-thanks for that tip, Peg!)

I added some red gingham washi tape and stamped "Smile" on the bottom of the page. The little frame around "Smile" was all white but I sprayed it and then inked it a little so it would stand out more. This page is pretty simple and it's hard for me to not just keeping adding and adding and adding but I restrained myself. Go me. lol :D


Smile! :)

Monday, July 15, 2013

Creating in Stages

Hi everyone! Hope y'all had a great weekend! We saw "Pacific Rim" yesterday, pretty entertaining if you like super ginormous monsters fighting super ginormous robots...which we do. :P Anyhoo, nothing finished to show off today BUT I'm getting some layers done. :D

At the end of the week I got a package that was COVERED in stamps, apparently the postage meter thingie was busted which is an AWESOME score for a creative scavenger like myself. :D So I immediately cut all the stamps off of the box and since it was still sticky on the back, I just grabbed my art journal and stuck them down on one of the inked up pages I did earlier:


I left it for a while, not sure if I wanted to finish ink spraying all of the other pages first or what. But in the end, I got bored and decided just to start layering on this background a bit. I slapped on a little gesso and when I realized I had used too much (of course), I scraped some off (which I then turned around and mooshed onto another art journal page in a different book, nothing goes to waste! LOL) and then used a baby wipe to thin out some areas so the yellow on the stamps would show through again.


Then I took a bit of orange and gold paints and stencilled using PVC punchinella. I'm nowhere near finished with this spread but it's a lot fun to just stick stuff down in the moment and come back later. :D

Thursday, July 11, 2013

And That Was All There Was To It

Hi everyone! I've got another 4x4 wood plaque for you today, this time it's round. Oooooooooo fancy!


So I started just by slapping on some gesso and spraying it down with 3 different Dylusions Ink Sprays in Pure Sunshine, Lemon Zest and Squeezed Orange. Which was fine except that with the wood color and the gesso, it muted the color of the inks which is no good for Maggi cause Maggi likes BRIGHT COLORS THAT ARE TOTALLY IN YOUR FACE...


So I just kept layering the gesso and spraying it down till I got a good (to me) color base. On the plus side, I smooshed the plaque into my art journal to use up the excess gesso and ink. Having your art journal handy while you're working on something else is a great way to use up supplies you might have otherwise wiped up or washed off.


Anyhoo, back to this plaque. I thought I was doing pretty good, decided to add some Mail Art washi tape AND tried stamping again. I was in the ZONE! Slinging inks around, making gesso my slave, stamping like nobody's business. Then I looked up from my artistic frenzy to see what I hath brought forth and saw this:


EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. No, no way, we are NOT leaving this! Luckily the ink was still wet so I just took a paper towel and wiped it. It left some behind but that's cool as it adds interest. That's what I told myself anyway. :P So I walked away and watched some Doctor Who (which is actually the reason I'm blogging about this today and not yesterday) and when I came back, decided to change some things around...


and that was all there was to it. :D

Monday, July 8, 2013

Girl on Film

Hi everyone! I've got a project to show you today and not just any project but a FINISHED project. Say WHAT?! That's right, it's a finished project. *gasp*


Okay so yeah, I started with this 4x4 blank wood plaque. I picked this up from a craft store for $1, I love finding these little cheap things to alter (okay fine, I put them in a box and think to myself, "I should alter this sometime" and it usually sits there forever but my point is, I love finding these things. :P)


Then I started just sticking stuff down, I really didn't have a direction. I put on some pieces of newspaper washi tape and a teeny piece of ephemera, then slapped on some gesso and spritzed it down with some Art Anthology Colorations matte spray in Heart. After that, I did some punchinella stenciling. And then I...well, I had no clue what to do at this point. I like to call this step: "Maggi Doesn't Know What the Hell She's Doing With This":


Sooooooo yeah...hmmm...let's see...Well, I did the easy thing first, I painted the edges of the plaque with some Art Anthology Sorbet Dimensional paint (Red Velvet, I think?) And then I did something I rarely do: I used stamps. Yes, you read correctly! (I rarely use stamps, not because they're not awesome, I just feel like I suck at using them. But this time it turned out pretty good! These stamps are from 100 Proof Press.) Then I add a little Heidi Swapp rub-on flower corner thingie:


Well, that's better at least! So I got stuck again until I found this little wood camera cut out (from a Gauche Alchemy kit) and thought, "Well, I got a bird, I got a girl and a camera, done and done". So I took a white pen and added a little detail to the bird to make it stand out some more and wrote, "Smile at the birdie".


Little projects are fun to do! :D

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

How to Ruin a No Bake Dessert

Hi everyone and welcome to Maggi's Creative Craft Fail Corner where I provide the best tips, tricks and tutorials for failing spectacularly at any craft. Previously I taught you How to Set Your Microwave on Fire and How to Clog Your Kitchen Sink. In today's lesson, we're back in the kitchen and we're BAKING!!!!

Wut wut!

Okay, that doesn't really translate into the written word but basically I'm doing this:



I promise to never do that again.

Anyhoo, today we're ruining "Coconut Ice", which is just about the cutest, prettiest, shabbiest chic-est no bake dessert you ever did see. Isn't it bee-yoo-ti-ful?

Image Credit

This is a simple no bake dessert treat and when you take the time to mess it up correctly, it's sure to be a hit with your family and make your smarter, more literate friends green with envy.

Step 1

Read a Spring 2012 article in Where Women Cook about coconut ice and aprons. Decide that you will hit the ground running with the author's idea of sending coconut ice wrapped in pretty aprons to friends as gifts. Read this article online, not in print. THIS IS IMPORTANT. (See Step 3 for more information.)

Step 2

Envision your friends' delight and overwhelming gratitude at receiving your generous, amazing, gorgeous handmade gifts. Be sure to daydream about them throwing roses and praising your talents, this is important as it's the last time you'll feel good about your baking skills for at least 3 days.

Step 3

As stated in Step 1, read the article online. Make sure your printer isn't working so that you are unable to print out the recipe and have to write everything down. Doing this ensures that you write down the wrong measurements and forget half the steps in the recipe.

Step 4

Begin by mixing your ingredients together, making sure you do not use enough condensed milk. This is important as everything needs to be as dry as possible so that you cannot spread it in the pan. Next, it's time to color half the mixture to make those cute-sy poo layers, fun!

Step 5

The recipe says that you need to work fast to make sure everything doesn't dry out so use the gel food coloring, NOT the liquid. I've found gel coloring takes more work to knead into the mixture evenly and you really want everything as dry as possible for maximum crumbles. Also, gel coloring stains better than liquid:


Step 6

Get frustrated that your coloring is not mixing in evenly. Then, get angry because the layers aren't spreading into the pan smoothly. And finally, start cursing under your breath as things start to break apart before you're even finished (this applies to both the dessert and your mental health).


Ta da! 6 easy steps to ruining a no bake dessert! As a bonus step, get out your camera and take a fancy picture of your failure and shame:


It really couldn't be any easier. Thank you for joining me today on Maggi's Creative Craft Fail Corner! Please join me again next time when I will have sprayed myself in the face with an ink mister.

Monday, July 1, 2013

It's Raining Mist, Hallelujah!

Hello everyone!

So in last week's Friday Night Fab Five, I mentioned the Dylusions Creative Journal and a Ranger Ink video by Dyan Reaveley called, Dylusions Art Journaling Creating a Page - Part 1. In this video, around the 1:30 mark, Dyan starts a new page and basically adds some colors using water and mists. Now, even though I've watched both parts of this video set all the way through multiple times, I decided to just dive into my new journal and mist up some backgrounds before doing anything else.


Now, if you watch Dyan do a quick flip through her book, she's got facing pages that are different colors, some it looks like she's done them one at a time which is so awesome. I decided to take the easy way and just color both facing pages at the same time. Doesn't mean I have to do a double spread each time but at least the first layer of background is complete!


My overall goal is to mist up backgrounds on all of my pages before doing anything else. You don't have to do it this way but it sure is a lot of fun! :D


Some of my colors spread in unauthorized directions and some bled through but I don't even care! It feels like I've accomplished a lot when I haven't done much, best feeling ever! lol I've actually misted a bunch of pages, these are just a couple. :D


Plus I've stained (some might say "ruined" but not this chick) my crafty desk but it's all good. A beat up, stained, splattered, tattered, smothered and covered (mmmmm...Waffle House hashbrowns....) crafty desk is the mark of a busy creator, yes?

Once I'm finished doing the basic misted backgrounds, it will be time to jump in and start the real "work". lol I'll probably start scouring the interwebs for some prompts and techniques to try out. I think this journal is going to be all about experimenting and just seeing what happens. Sometimes that's the most fun. :)

I already know of A Year in the Life of an Art Journal, do you have any favorite art journalists, classes, prompt sites, etc that you like to peruse???

Happy July everyone! :D