Monday, September 30, 2013

Bombshell

Hi everyone!

Wait, is it REALLY already October tomorrow??? YIKES. 2013 is just barreling on through, isn't it?

Anyhoo, I've got this new art journal page hanging out over on the Gauche Alchemy blog today. Remember that green page I shared last week? Well, this is the right hand side that I had started first, it's now finished too! lol


I started with one of my previously misted backgrounds and decided to use this vintage hair net envelope that I've had forever. The vintage stars came from a magazine (I love ripping out interesting pages and pictures before recycling magazines!)

I used a bunch of washi tapes from Gauche Alchemy: newspaper collage, black scrolling vine, black bold floral and black architectural flower.

I actually did quite a bit of stamping on this page, which if you know me, you know that stamps and all that are not my strong suit and I tend to back away from them in terror. That being said, ever since I started doing more art journaling, stamping has become something I automatically do...go stamps! :P

Friday, September 27, 2013

Friday Night Fab Five

Hi everyone and welcome to this week's Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I'm obsessed with for the week. I think I'll go slightly "crafty" for this five. What do you think? Yes? No? Oh, what the heck, let's do this!

1. UmWowStudio

Image

UmWowStudio has really awesome chipboard, like this viewfinder reel. They also have masks and whatnots, very cool store and I loveeeeeeeeeeeee using their stuff!

2. Yummy You

Image

Yummy You is the delicious brainchild of Twinkie Chan. You can find her crochet patterns online and in her book but if you're more of a "Why make it when I can buy it?" sort of person, then Yummy You is the place to be! P.S.-I just bought the sushi scarf for myself today. :D

3. Blair Somerville



Blair Somerville is an "organic mechanic" and this short video about him is fascinating! Talk about using found objects on your projects! I'm currently obsessed with something he said in the video, which is Fab Five #5. :D

4. Dylusions Ink Sprays

Image

Dylusions Ink Sprays are my current favorite. Lots of bright color on the page, plus a good RANGE of colors which is always nice. :)


5. This quote from Blair Somerville

"I get asked where I get my inspiration from a lot. And it seems such a redundant question when you're alive to be asked that. Because there's so much going on everywhere. There's so many things to react to...just life's inspiring. You know, you've got this chance to do stuff, be creative and experiment."

And there you have it, my Fab Five for this week and beyond! What are your favorites this week?

Monday, September 23, 2013

That's Life

Hi everyone!

I'm sort of on an art journal roll here lately, got another finished page to show you today. :D The funny thing about this page is: I was actually working on the right hand side of the two page spread but while I was waiting for some ink to dry on the right side, I started fiddling with the left side and ended up finishing that one instead of the other. lol


I started with one of my already misted backgrounds (this one was a couple of greens) and added some stenciling using chalk inks and various sizes of round punchinella. (A trick I got from Peg, thanks Peg!) I also took a 50s background stamp and added a little more to the background.

The vintage picture was a gift from Julie and all of the green-y doodads came from Gauche Alchemy's Envy Mixed Media Color Kit. It still felt a little "blank" to me so I added some washi tape.


I'm having a lot of fun with this journal. Especially with most of the backgrounds already being sprayed down, it makes it a lot easier to pick up, glue some stuff and come back later to finish. :D

Friday, September 20, 2013

Friday Night Fab Five

Hi everyone and welcome to another Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things I'm digging this week. Yay, Fab Five!

1. Katy Perry the Movie: Part of Me

Image

I've always liked Katy Perry's music and funky style and this movie is definitely worth a watch. Great story about how she got her start and became the Katy she is today.

2. Oreo Fudge Cremes

Image

Oreo is doing all sorts of awesome things lately but their Fudge Cremes are CRAZY AWESOME OMG GIMME! *ahem* Yes, they are that good. :P

3. Sunny

Image

Sunny is a Korean film about a group of girls that were friends in school, now grown up with lives of their own that are brought together when one of them falls ill. This is such a great movie, funny, sad, with something for just about anyone. As of this writing, it is still available for streaming on Netflix US.

4. Instagram


New phone means I can finally get back on Instagram. lol You can find me hanging around HERE taking pics of who knows what.

5. Now and Forever

Image

I was going to save, Now and Forever for another Fab Five but I happen to be watching it as I'm blogging this right now and it's so sweet, I just had to add it in. Sad but sweet. Give it a watch it's available for streaming on Netflix US as of today. :D BTW: do you know how hard it is to blog and watch a movie with subtitles at the same time?!

And there you have it, another Friday Night Fab Five for the ages! What are your favorites this week?

Monday, September 16, 2013

You Are Fabulous

Hi everyone!

Been working in my art journal lately, got another page all finished and here it is!


This page is pretty simple. I started by spraying some Dylusions Ink Sprays, then used the stars confetti mask from UmWowStudio. I actually used this mask a couple of different ways: first by spraying through it and then by taking a white pen and randomly tracing some stars here and there.


I stamped "You Are Fabulous" after adding one of my Blythe pictures. :D I'm still working on the backgrounds for this particular journal but it's fun to actually complete a page here and there. :D
Related Posts with Thumbnails